Saratoga NYGENWEB
Saratoga County, New York

All information on this site is displayed free of charge. If you wish you may:
Go to the Saratoga County NYGenWeb Home Page.
Go to the Saratoga County Genealogical Databases Index Page.

Schuylerville High School Graduates

Source: Schuylerville Standard, November 1, 1915

 

New Piano to be Purchased for the School

Local Committee to Raise Fund of $300 List of Graduates

"We are publishing in this issue of the STANDARD a complete list of all the graduates of Schuylerville High School from its earliest history for two reasons: 1st. Because we believe that it will be of genuine interest to all our citizens as no such list has ever been published.
2nd. We wish to raise a fund of about $300 with which to purchase a piano for the Academic department, the one now there having been in use for more than 30 years, and is therefore practically unfit for further use."

 

1880

Josephine Buck

*

Kate Laing Hutchins

Vancouver B.C.

Raymond Wells

*

 

 

1881

William E. Bennett

Schuylerville

 

 

1882

Joseph D. Baucus

NYC

Mary Ryan Burch

Long Lake

Flora Bullard Funston

Schuylerville

Edwin S. Harris

Albany

James E. Kelly

*

Daisy Laing Rogers

Schenectady

William E. Ryan

#

George R. Salisbury

Saratoga Springs

Edward S. Tabor

Troy

Hattie Ray Waslekar

*

Jennie Wells

Schuylerville

Lura Ballard Wells

Schuylerville

 

 

1885

Kate B. Harrington

Schuylerville

George Mills

Jericho, VT

Anna Ryan Molloy

Catskill

Maud Rossiter Thompson

Fitchburg

Julia M. Watson

Schuylerville

 

 

1886

Mary Clancy

Schuylerville

Lettie Dixon

Thompson

Charles M. Doolittle

*

Mabel L. Harris

Brooklyn

Sara Bullard Heath

Schuylerville

Mary A. Kelly

Victory Mills

Mabel Doolittle Potter

Glens Falls

Julia Sheldon

Schuylerville

Anna M. Thorpe

Fort Miller

Amanda Root Walsh

*

 

 

1887

Carrie Pettit Allen

Schuylerville

Carlotta McNaughton Bennett

Schuylerville

Harriet Brisbin Greenalch

*

Louise Bailey Kelly

Saratoga Springs

Malcolm Potter

Glens Falls

Jeanette Root

Brooklyn

Caroline Shepherd

Fort Miller

Emma VanBuren

Boston MA

 

 

1888

John Fake

Bacon Hill

Mason Smith

Jersey City

Anna Shaw Winney

Schenectady

 

 

1889

Belle DeRidder Ames

Flatbush

Zolie Brisbin Deyoe

Schuylerville

Josephine Thorpe Feldt

Philadelphia

Charles McLindon

Troy

Bertha Newton

Schuylerville

Mary Nolan

Troy

Jennie Ostrander

*

Katherine Toohey

Wilkesbarre

Bertha Washburn

Schuylerville

Eloise Carpenter Wickham

Binghamton

 

 

1890

Katie Atwell Leggett

Fort Edward

 

 

1891

Margaret Caplice

Brooklyn

Charles M. Carpenter

Binghamton

Mary J. V. Costigan

Schuylerville

Jennie Salisbury Harkness

New York

Ella Ingalls

*

Grace Washburn McRae

Battenville

Anna Hill Roberts

Schenectady

Lulu Sheehan

New York City

William Sheehan

Port Chester

William Sheldon

*

William Snyder

Schuylerville

 

 

1892

Cornelia McEckron Blawis

Whitesboro

Jesse B. Deyoe

Schuylerville

Sara Telfair Hitchcock

Schuylerville

Fannie Peck Macklin

Bacon Hill

Josephine Rourke

Rochester

Helen Brisbin Sarle

Coveville

Mabel Snyder

Schuylerville

 

 

1893

Thomas Dunphy

Schenectady

Harry Pease

Newark

Margaret Sweeney

Troy

George Whaley

New York City

 

 

1894

Clara Mae Bullard

Schuylerville

Daniel Deyoe

Schenectady

Martha Deyoe

Albany

Mary Place

*

Ralph Washburn

Battenville

 

 

1895

Mary Bennett

New York City

Agnes Ostrander Fryer

Schenectady

Robert A. Gow

Schuylerville

Jennie Mathis Haynes

Saratoga Springs

Mary Larmon King

Vineland NJ

Katherine McCarty

Bacon Hill

Ellistine Craw Simpson

Schuylerville

Jennie VanHorn VanDemark

Los Angeles CA

 

 

1896

John McLindon

Newark

 

 

1897

Teresa Bennett

Schuylerville

Helen A. Costello

Troy

Gussie Donahue Dill

Schenectady

Anna Gannon

Schuylerville

Mae McEckron Harris

Albany

Lillian Larmon

New York City

Myrtle Mathis Livermore

Danbury CT

Frank McRae

Glens Falls

Benjamin Rastall

New York City

Clara Wilson

Troy

 

 

1898

Alma Bishop

Far Rockaway

Marie Hannum

#

 

 

1899

Lena Wiles Ball

Schenectady

Charles Bennett

Broadalbin

George Casey

Hudson Falls

Frank B. Chapman

Brooklyn

Arba Clarke

Schenectady

Katherine Collins

Schuylerville

Mary Donahue

Newburyport

Tillie Hatton

Saratoga SpringsV

James Kelly

Hudson Falls

Mae Gates Lloyd

Mechanicville

Mae E. Northrup

Schuylerville

Belle McEckron Toohey

Schuylerville

 

 

1900

Alice Clancy

Schuylerville

Mary Clancy

Schuylerville

George Eddy

Collinsville CT

Edward C. Gow

Schuylerville

Mary Crandall Granger

Mamaroneck

Mae McCarty

Schenectady

Maude Vandecar Northrup

Schuylerville

William Randall

Stapleton

Garnsey Weeks

Schuylerville

 

 

1901

Eugene Coleman

Savannah

W. Carlton Curtis

Ithaca

Harry Fake

Schuylerville

Winnie M. Somes

New York City

George I. Yost

Ballston

 

 

1902

Grace Bennett

#

Harry Booth

Greenwich RFD

Walter Bullard

New York City

Mary Gannon

Schuylerville

Mary Lansing Hayes

New York City

Daniel Loupe

Norwich NY

Elizabeth McLindon McNierney

Troy

Grace Lansing Sherman

Clarkes Mills

Margaret Skelly

Fort Miller

John Viele

Springfield MA

Clice Clark Vose

Clarkes Mills

 

 

1903

Orley Closson

Schuylerville

Jennie Crandall

Vineland NJ

Josephine McCarty Cummings

Schuylerville

Milton Larmon

Grangerville

Vibert Ostrander

Schuylerville

Clara Naylor Phillips

Glens Falls

Flora Randall Sullivan

Albany

Grace VanDewerker

Bacon Hill

 

 

1904

Clarence Bennett

Beacon City

Cornelia Lansing Fake

Granville

Ray McEckron

Scotia

Fanny McCarty Meade

Glens Falls

Mildred McElroy Perkins

Thomson

Howard Sage

Mechanicville

Ray Shepard

Cohoes

Jay Viele

Fort Edward

 

 

1905

Howard Bennett

#

Marion Bishop Roulier

Cohoes

Bessie Funston Cameron

Albany

Eva Chubb

Newark NJ

Annabell Cleaver

Schuylerville

Louise Bishop Cormie

Schuylerville

Charles Crandall

Bayonne

Jennie Green

Schuylerville

Catherine Pettit

Stillwater

Agnes Randall

Irvington NJ

Mabel Tefft

Schuylerville

 

 

1906

Nellie Bennett Russell

Syracuse

Catherine Connors

Glens Falls

Bertha DeLacy

Schenectady

James C. Gow

*

Mina Larmon

Mountainville

Margaret McDonald

Mechanicville

Michael Rogers

Greenwich

Florence Taylor Scott

*

Edward Shoor

Schuylerville

 

 

1907

John Craw

Urbana IL

Charles F. McMahon

Utica

 

 

1908

 

Robert Cleaver

New York City

Walter Curtis

Stillwater

Marion Ostrander

New York City

Edith Salisbury

Rome

Earl VanDerwerker

New York City

 

 

1909

Lena Connery

*

Edward Molloy

Schuylerville

 

 

1910

Loretta Barrett

Schenectady

Ella Cleaver

Salesvillev

Karl Coffin

Greenwich RFD

Roy Craw

Schuylerville

Hanora Hughes

Johnstown

Vera Booth Lauder

Greenwich RFD

Frances Satterlee

Victory Mills

Fred Wilcox

Philadelphia

Roy Wood

Mechanicville

 

 

1911

Ruth Bennett

Schuylerville

Marion Curtis

Saratoga Springs

 

 

1912

Julia M. Harrington

Mt. Holyoke

Marie Cavanaugh

Central Falls RI

Adelbert Coffin

Greenwich RFD

Clifford Coffin

Greenwich

Elizabeth Costello

Oneonta

Julia Costello

Oneonta

Fannie Casey

Warrensburg

Howard Funston

Ithaca

Marion Naylor

Hartford CT

 

 

1913

Julia Bennett

Schuylerville

Andrew Caplice

Brooklyn

Herbert MacEwen

New Brunswick

Agnes Maussey

Saratoga RFD

Dorothy Webster

Schuylerville

 

 

1914

Chester Brazier

Syracuse

Muriel Clarke

#

Helen Cramer

South Hadley

Margaret Hughes

Oneonta

Edgar McMahon

Schuylerville

Gretchen Ostrander

New York City

James Varley

Greenwich

 

 

1915

Helen E. Bullard

Ithaca

Eva M. Coffin

Greenwich

Calista R. Cramer

Aurora

Esther M. Cramer

Aurora

Irving L. Hawkins

Elmira

Ella J. Hearn

Albany

Harold E. MacEwen

Schuylerville

Harry McMahon

Schuylerville

Rachel V. Mercier

Northumberland

Hazel A. Morey

Saratoga

Anna C. Reynolds

Oneonta

Martha F. Varley

Greenwich

Ethel E. Wetherbee

Saratoga

 

*deceased

#residence unknown

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2004
Pat Peck and Heritage Hunters of Saratoga County
All rights reserved.